FeaturesFront Page FeaturesInside Feature

District 7-1A Awards: Clay County Sweeps MVPs

Clay County swept the Regular Season Championships in District 7-1A, so it came as no surprise that the Bulldogs and Lady Bulldogs swept the Most Valuable Player awards at Friday’s District Meeting in Byrdstown. Briley Burchett claimed the girls’ MVP award, while Grant Strong took the boys’ honor. Bulldogs’ coach Rob Edwards was named Coach of the Year on the boys’ side, while Pickett County’s Brent Smith won the girls’ Coach of the Year award.

In other superlative honors, Pickett County’s Ella Kate Keisling won the Defensive Player of the Year award, while teammate Emmy Lowe was named Freshman of the Year. On the boys’ side, Pickett County’s Hunter Wattenbarger was named Defensive Player of the Year, while teammate Jacob Amonett claimed Freshman of the Year honors.

Girls’ First Team All-District honorees included:
Claire Fleming, Red Boiling Springs
Emmy Lowe, Pickett Co.
Shayla Wood, Pickett Co.
Mattie Bush, Clarkrange
Lily Manor, Gordonsville

Girls’ Second Team All-District honorees included:
Abby Head, Clay Co.
Halle Buford, Clay Co.
Addy Stowers, Clarkrange
Ella Kate Keisling, Pickett Co.
Bailey Massengille, Red Boiling Springs

Girls’ Third Team All-District honorees included:
Callie Reeder, Pickett Co.
Zoe Hayes, Clay Co.
Chloe Powell, Red Boiling Springs
Lauren Choate, Clarkrange
Allie Amonett, Pickett Co.

Girls’ All-Defensive Team honorees included:
Eliza Jenkins, Clay Co.
Zoe Hayes, Clay Co.
Claire Fleming, Red Boiling Springs
Callie Reeder, Pickett Co.
Mattie Bush, Clarkrange

Girls’ All-Freshman Team honorees included:
Callie Reeder, Pickett Co.
Chloe Powell, Red Boiling Springs
Laci Wix, Clay Co.
Chloe Rogers, Clarkrange
Kaylee Tompkins, Pickett Co.
Kali Underwood, Gordonsville

Girls’ Honorable Mention included:
Eliza Jenkins, Clay Co.
Kaylee Tompkins, Pickett Co.
Breanna Thompson, Red Boiling Springs
Graycee West, Red Boiling Springs
Josie Green, Red Boiling Springs
Rhiannon Hix, Red Boiling Springs
Kacey Sells, Clarkrange
Chloe Rogers, Clarkrange
Olivia Brown, Gordonsville
Caiti Vaden, Gordonsville
Bella Ashlock, Clay Co.
Cherokee Upton, Clay Co.

Boys’ First Team All-District honorees included:
Zach Amonett, Pickett Co.
Jeff Spivey, Clay Co.
Hunter Wattenbarger, Pickett Co.
Will Amonett, Pickett Co.
Colton Copas, Red Boiling Springs

Boys’ Second Team All-District honorees included:
Keaton Arms, Clay Co.
Will Dudney, Gordonsville
Brayden Holliman, Gordonsville
Zach Carter, Red Boiling Springs
Heath Wattenbarger, Pickett Co.
Austin DuCrest, Gordonsville

Boys’ Third Team All-District honorees included:
Eli Smith, Clay Co.
Ryder Grisham, Gordonsville
Jacob Amonett, Pickett Co.
Jimmy Burchett, Clay Co.
Chris Hackney, Red Boiling Springs

Boys’ All-Defensive Team honorees included:
Eli Smith, Clay Co.
Jeff Spivey, Clay Co.
Caleb Lowhorn, Pickett Co.
David Driver, Gordonsville
Joshua Durham, Clarkrange

Boys’ All-Freshman Team honorees included:
Eli Reagan, Pickett Co.
Nate Adams, Clay Co.
Lance Burchett, Clay Co.
Brodie Sykes, Gordonsville
Logan Pannell, Clarkrange

Boys’ Honorable Mention included:
Evan Cantrell, Clarkrange
Caleb Lowhorn, Pickett Co.
Case Cordell, Clarkrange
Bryce Bailey, Clay Co.
Kris Beaty, Clarkrange
Joshua Durham, Clarkrange

What's your reaction?

Excited
0
Happy
0
In Love
0
Not Sure
0
Silly
0

You may also like

More in:Features

Comments are closed.