Pennsylvania Cousin Marriage Laws You Should Know Before You Say “I Do”
[…] This guide provides a comprehensive deep-dive into Pennsylvania’s cousin marriage laws, the history behind them, the genetic realities versus the myths, and what you need to know before making any life-altering decisions.

The short answer is no. As of 2025, you cannot walk into a Courthouse in Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, or Harrisburg and obtain a marriage license if you are first cousins.

The Statute: Title 23 § 1304

The prohibition is codified in 23 Pa. C.S. § 1304 (Restrictions on issuance of license). Under Section (e) regarding consanguinity (blood relation), the law explicitly states:

“No marriage license may be issued to applicants within the prohibited degrees of consanguinity which are as follows… A man may not marry his first cousin. A woman may not marry her first cousin.”

This statute places first cousins in the same prohibited category as siblings, parents, and aunts/uncles regarding marriage licensing.

Void vs. Voidable: A Crucial Legal Distinction

In family law, there is a massive difference between a marriage that is “voidable” and one that is “void.”