Connect with us

| Interest |

Saturday Night Hoops Recap: Livingston Wins Double-OT Affair Over Cumberland County

Livingston Academy 100, Cumberland County 93 (Double OT)

The Livingston Academy Wildcats needed double overtime to do it, but they are moving forward in the region tournament with their 100-93 win over Cumberland County.

Matthew Sells put together a career-game with 51 points to lead all scorers, while Nick Choate scored 21 points. Isaac Story added 13.

The Wildcats will now head to Upperman on Tuesday for their next contest.

Van Buren 56, Jackson County 48

The Eagles are moving on in the region tournament after their comeback win over Jackson County on Saturday.

Trailing 41-33 at the start of the fourth, Van Buren outscored Jackson County 23-7 to earn the win by a final score 56-48.

John Allen paced the Eagles with 15 points, while Clay Cox added 14.

Ramon Cuevas led all scorers with 23 points.

Upperman 66, Sequatchie County 30

The Bees will host Livingston Academy after their 66-30 win over Sequatchie County.

Upperman took a 13-5 lead at the end of the first, and then outscored the visitors 14-5 in the second to take a 27-10 lead into the break.

The defense was air-tight all night for the Bees, as they held Sequatchie to less than 10 points in all four quarters.

Collin Gore led the way with 17 points, and Alex Rush added 16.

White County 65, Walker Valley 56

The Warriors will head to Cleveland on Tuesday after defeating Walker Valley by a final score of 65-56.

The second quarter was White County’s best offensive quarter, as they outscored Walker Valley 25-16 to take a 35-29 lead into halftime.

White County won the second half by a 30-27 margin to finish off the victory and advance in the region tournament.

Grant Slatten scored a game-high 38 points, while Tanner Paul added 12.

Pickett County 83, Whitwell 33

The Bobcats came out hot in the first half, leading to a dominant win over Whitwell on Saturday.

The two best quarters came in the first and third for the Bobcat offense, as they scored 25 and 27 points, respectively, in those quarters.

Zach Amonett led the way with 22 points, and Hunter Wattenbarger added 20. Dylan Anderson scored 15 points and Will Amonett dished eight assists.

York Institute 82, Bledsoe County 60

The Dragons will play Watertown on Tuesday after their dominant win over Bledsoe County.

It was a balanced scoring effort for York, as they had four players finish in double figures.

Nic Smith and Jon Heddings each scored 15 points, while Riley Cooper added 14. Bryson Bilbrey scored 13 points of his own.

Warren County 62, McMinn County 46

The Warren County Pioneers will host East Hamilton this coming Tuesday after defeating McMinn County by a final score of 62-46.

Holding a 12-point lead heading into the fourth quarter, the Pioneers outscored McMinn County 23-19 in the fourth to seal the victory.

C.J. Taylor led the way with 22 points, while Aiden Cummings scored 17. Dee Spates added 14 points.

East Hamilton 66, Stone Memorial 38

The Panthers saw their season come to an end on Saturday with a 66-38 loss at East Hamilton.

The offense struggled from the jump, as they only managed five points in the first quarter and trailed 16-5.

Will Hecker led the Stone effort with 19 points.

Clay County 91, Hardy Memorial 33

The Bulldogs cruised to a victory over Hardy Memorial on Saturday by a final score of 91-33.

Grant Strong led the effort for Clay with 20 points, while Jimmy Burchett scored 11 points.

The Bulldogs will host Van Buren on Tuesday.

Cleveland 55, Cookeville 54

Monterey 70, South Pittsburg 61

More From UC Sports Nation

More in | Interest |