Connect with us

Features

Round 1 Playoff Roundup: Upperman, Clay, DeKalb Roll On; Monterey’s Season Ends

As expected, the Upperman Bees and Clay County Bulldogs cruised through their first round playoff matchups on Friday night, while the Monterey Wildcats, who were 5-1 at the midway point of the season, ended up dropping four of their final games, including their opening round playoff game at Hampton, 21-0. The Wildcats (6-5) turned the ball over three times in the heartbreaking loss.

Upperman (10-1) tallied 358 total rushing yards, while their defense forced four turnovers in a 46-7 rout of Soddy Daisy (4-7). Jaxson Rollins powered the Bees attack on both sides of the ball, as he tallied 191 rushing yards and five total touchdowns in the win.

Meanwhile, Clay County (10-1) rolled up six first half touchdowns in a 55-16 rout of Sale Creek (5-6). (See UC Sports Nation front page for highlight video from Friday’s game) The win advances the Bulldogs to a second round meeting with traditional Class 1A power, South Pittsburg (8-2), who blanked the Red Boiling Springs Bulldogs, 56-0, on Friday night.

The biggest surprise among Upper Cumberland teams on Friday night was the banged-up DeKalb County Tigers. The Tigers (7-4) fell behind at East Hamilton, 21-7 midway through the second quarter, but shut out the Hurricanes (8-3) the rest of the way and rallied for a 35-21 victory. Colby Barnes ran for a pair of touchdowns, while Nolan Gottlied sealed the victory with a pick-six late in the fourth quarter.

DeKalb County will visit Upperman in a rematch of their Region showdown on October 15. The Bees rallied to win that game, 24-14, in Smithville.

Round 1 Results

Class 1A
(5-6) Sale Creek 16
(10-1) #7 Clay Co. 55

Class 2A
(6-5) Monterey 0
(7-2) #10 Hampton 21

(3-8) York Institute 0
(9-2) #8 South Greene 42

Class 3A
(4-6) Jackson Co. 6
(9-1) #6 Waverly 42

Class 4A
(4-7) Soddy Daisy 7
(10-1) #7 Upperman 46

(7-4) DeKalb Co. 35
(8-3) #8 East Hamilton 21

(6-5) Stone Memorial 6
(7-3) #11 Red Bank 41

Class 6A
(1-8) Warren Co. 0
(11-0) #1 Oakland 49

 

Other Area Results

Class 1A
(2-7) Copper Basin 8
(10-1) #5 Gordonsville 35

(3-7) Red Boiling Springs 0
(8-2) #4 South Pittsburg 56

Class 2A
(5-4) Bledsoe Co. 7
(8-3) #9 Watertown 45

(7-4) #17 Tyner Academy 16
(9-1) #5 Trousdale Co. 31

Class 3A
(6-5) #12 Fairview 7
(6-5) Smith Co. 18

(6-5) Signal Mountain 7
(7-4) Cannon Co. 10
CCHS: 1st Playoff Win Since 1978 (43 Years)

Class 4A
(6-3) #12 Chattanooga Central 26
(8-3) Macon Co. 28

More in Features